Tuesday, May 16, 2006

Poker is Interesting..

The night starts with the WWDN. I have been trying to mix it up a little. Not be such a tight ass. The problem with this idea is EVERYTIME I raise with a hand EVERYONE folds and EVERYTIME I raise with nothing EVERYONE calls.

Some of my chat at the time. Mind you I have not been really angry in a while. Tonight though I felt the old steam come up.

sirfwalgman: that was a must frustrating game
sirfwalgman: raise Q3
sirfwalgman: get called
sirfwalgman: have to fold
sirfwalgman: raise A8
sirfwalgman: get called by 46
sirfwalgman: fold to a bluff
sirfwalgman: get QQ
sirfwalgman: no callers
sirfwalgman: and then finally get taken out by 23o when I have 77.

So I am fuming. Someone .. I think Hoyazo invites me to full tilt. I lose a few tourneys there and I am really mad now. I lost by someone liking his AT enough to call a pre-flop bet, and call large post flop bets, but not enough to play-raise his hand. Um. Yeah. Keep winning that way. He then puts me out of my misery when he calls my all in.. AJ vs 77. Coinflip when the cards are turned over, but not something I really like myself.

SO NOW I AM FUMING. I go an play the 180/SNG. This happens to me.

sirfwalgman: remember I said
sirfwalgman: I get called with my bluffs
sirfwalgman: So
sirfwalgman: I go to bluff
sirfwalgman: 23o
sirfwalgman: I raise 1K
sirfwalgman: I get re-raised 800 more
sirfwalgman: the flop comes 3 clubs
sirfwalgman: I have the 2 of clubs
sirfwalgman: I check
sirfwalgman: he puts me all in
sirfwalgman: I am like "I am fucking sick of this fucking night"
sirfwalgman: I call
sirfwalgman: river is a club
sirfwalgman: So I Crack Aces with a 2 of clubs
sirfwalgman: LMAO

Poker is so fucked up. Making that suckout got me to 17th place in the whole damn 180/SNG. Besides the one bad play and calling too much off with AJo, I think I did well. A final table would have been nice but you can not always make it. Ah well.

5 Comments:

Blogger iamhoff said...

Wow! You made tilt work for you. Nice. Remind me to not be at a table when you're tilting...you might pull this shit again! Now remind me, I call your raises when you have nothing, but fold to your raises when you have a hand, right? Just let me know which one you're doing and I'll play accordingly. See ya at the Mookie.

9:34 AM

 
Blogger Matt Silverthorn said...

You also lost a $5 last longer bet. Hint, hint. ;-)

11:22 AM

 
Anonymous mookie99 said...

Were there any CBs dropped last night ?

12:01 PM

 
Blogger TraumaPoker said...

What about the 5.70 I made you by finishing 62nd out of 1033!! HUH!! WHAT ABOUT THAT!! I HATE COIN FLIPS!!

2:00 PM

 
Blogger Raveen said...

tough man it happens just gotta bounce back and regroup

5:25 PM

 

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

<< Home